.
123Tech Challenge: Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of the 123Tech Challenge and for those providing web sites within the 123tech.nz domain. This also includes other Challenge-related and controlled websites where they do not list their own Privacy Policy.

123Tech and the 123tech.nz website is operated by IT Professionals New Zealand (ITP), the professional body of the New Zealand tech sector. 123Tech is provided in partnership with the NZ Ministry of Education and other partners. Being a professional body, protecting personal information is important to ITP and personal information provided through this website will be held in the strictest confidence.

Personal information will only be used for the purposes it was collected or that the provider gives ITP permission to.

Collection

When collecting personal information by whatever means, ITP will ensure that appropriate notices are given and consents obtained in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles. Most information is collected directly from the individual concerned. ITP also obtains some personal information from third party sources. In such cases ITP will require a warranty from the third party that the information has been collected in accordance with Information Privacy Principles, including notification that the information may be disclosed to organisations like the ITP.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information provided to ITP will not be disclosed to other organisations or individuals, except where provided below, without the provider’s express permission or when obliged to provide such information by lawful authority.

ITP MAY share information provided by you with the Challenge Partners, that being the organisations partnering with ITP to deliver the Challenge.

Otherwise, the only information shared will be:

  • Names of participants and their schools
  • Blog posts and other materials published by users of this site
  • Aggregate data about participation

This will be for the purpose of promoting the Challenge.

ITP will never sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to other companies except as stated and agreed when collecting information.

ITP reserves the right to communicate with participants in the Challenge.

ITP Web Sites

Visitors may remain anonymous when visiting an ITP website, such as 123Tech, to view information.

Generally ITP will not collect any personal information about individuals unless that information is required to provide a particular service.

ITP will not intentionally collect personally identifiable information about visitors to its web sites. However, like most web sites, when accessing ITP’s web site, log files can and will be generated by the web servers that show the IP address of the visitor, date, time, and pages visited.

ITP may review the information in the web sites logs from time to time and the logs may be periodically deleted. Information in web logs will be used in the aggregate to generate statistics about access to ITP sites.

Cookies will not be used for general tracking purposes, except for collecting general stats about site usage, but may be used where functionality requires it, i.e. when logging in to the website.

E-Mail Lists

ITP maintains several email lists for various purposes, including for communicating about the Challenge. Use of these lists will be in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of personal information

ITP will maintain all personal information, including its membership and mailing list subscriber details and web server logs, in controlled environments that are secured against unauthorised access. Proof of identity is to be required before information is released to any person, other than where provided for above.

Encryption will be used to protect financial information provided in online forms while in transit on the Internet.

Correct, update or delete personal information

ITP will provide the opportunity and means for personal information to be accessed on request by the individual concerned and amended where appropriate.  When a request is made, it will be acted on as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contracted Service Providers

Contracts with all service providers whose service involves access to personal information are subject to implied or explicit contract terms that include compliance with the ITP Privacy Policy.

More Information

For more information, please Contact ITP.